levels.svg levels icon sort-down.svg sort down icon sort-up.svg sort up icon search.svg search icon user-circle.svg user circle icon cart-alt.svg cart icon plus.svg plus icon chevron-left.svg chevron left icon chevron-right.svg chevron right icon phone.svg phone icon zoom-in.svg zoom in icon

Virginia Privacy Policy

Effective Date: December 30, 2022
Last Revised on: December 30, 2022

This Virginia Privacy Policy ("Virginia Disclosure") explains how WRJ Holdings, LLC, d/b/a Classic Firearms and its subsidiaries and affiliates ("Company", "us", "our", or "we") collect, use, and disclose personal information subject to the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act. This Virginia Disclosure applies solely to Virginia residents ("consumers" or "you").

This Virginia Disclosure does not apply to information we collect in the context of a Virginia resident acting in their commercial or employment context.


THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Identifiers such as your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, date of birth, account log-in;
  • Online identifiers such as IP address, unique device identifiers (e.g., MAC address)
  • Internet and network information, such as browsing history or your interaction with a website
  • Commercial information, such as your purchases of our products
  • Financial information, such as payment card information
  • Geolocation data


Sensitive personal information:
We do not collect sensitive personal information from you, as defined under Virginia law.


THE PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

  • To improve customer and user service. Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience. We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our website.
  • To present and improve our website, products, and services. We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To send periodic emails and text/SMS messages. We may send emails to users who visit the website or otherwise communicate with us. If a user has not unsubscribed from Classic Firearms promotional emails, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the user would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection
  • To notify you about changes to our website or any products or services we offer or provide through it
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features and offerings, including contests, sweepstakes, and giveaways
  • To work with marketing partners to provide you with products or services that may be of interest to you
  • To enable communications to you regarding our services such as email and text
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it and in any other way we may describe when you provide the information
  • For any other purpose with your consent


INFORMATION SHARING PRACTICES

The chart below describes the categories of information we disclose to third parties, the categories of third parties to whom each category of information is disclosed, and whether such categories may be sold or disclosed for targeted advertising:

Categories Of Information We Disclose Third PartiesCategories of Third Parties to Whom this Category Of Information Is DisclosedCategories of Third Parties to Whom this Category Of Information May Be Sold or Disclosed for Targeted Advertising

Identifiers

  • Managed service provider for back office functionality
  • Payment processors
  • Web analytics providers
  • Web hosting service providers
  • E-mail distribution service providers
  • Contest and sweepstakes promotion service providers
  • Call center and help desk service providers
  • Financial and accounting service providers
  • Cybersecurity and fraud detection service providers
  • Review platform providers
  • Government entities
  • Web analytics providers
  • Advertising partners

Online identifiers

  • Managed service provider for back office functionality
  • Payment processors
  • Web analytics providers
  • Web hosting service providers
  • E-mail distribution service providers
  • Contest and sweepstakes promotion service providers
  • Call center and help desk service providers
  • Financial and accounting service providers
  • Cybersecurity and fraud detection service providers
  • Review platform providers
  • Web analytics providers
  • Advertising partners
Internet and network information
Commercial information
  • Managed service provider for back office functionality
  • Payment processors
  • Web analytics providers
  • Web hosting service providers
  • E-mail distribution service providers
  • Contest and sweepstakes promotion service providers
  • Call center and help desk service providers
  • Financial and accounting service providers
  • Cybersecurity and fraud detection service providers
  • Review platform providers
No
Financial information
  • Payment processors
No
Geolocation data
  • Managed service provider for back office functionality
  • Payment processors
  • Web analytics providers
  • Web hosting service providers
  • E-mail and SMS text distribution service providers
  • Contest and sweepstakes promotion service providers
  • Call center and help desk service providers
  • Financial and accounting service providers
  • Cybersecurity and fraud detection service providers
  • Review platform providers
  • Web analytics providers
  • Advertising partners


YOUR VIRGINIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Virginia law provides Virginia residents with the rights listed below. To exercise these rights, see the "Exercising Your Virginia Privacy Rights" section below.

Right to Access: You have the right to confirm whether we process certain personal information and to request access to that personal information.

Right to Delete: You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected about you.

Right to Correct: You have the right to correct inaccuracies in your personal information that we have collected, taking into account the nature of the personal information and the purposes of the processing of your personal information.

Right to Portability: You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information we have collected in a readily usable and transferable format in order for you to transmit the information to another business. You may only exercise this right for the personal information we collect through automated means.

Right to Opt-Out: You have the right to opt-out of the selling of your personal information.


EXERCISING YOUR VIRGINIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

To exercise your right to opt-out, please click on the "Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Info" link. To exercise any of your other Virginia privacy rights, please follow the instructions on our webform.

Once we receive your request, we will verify the information you provided by matching the information that we have collected. If we cannot authenticate your request, we may ask for additional information from you. If you are unable to provide additional information, or we are unable to authenticate the request using commercially reasonable efforts, we may deny your request. If we are able to authenticate the request, we will respond to your request within 45 calendar days.


APPEALS PROCESS

As a Virginia resident, you have the right to appeal our refusal to take action on, or respond to, a verified consumer request. Upon receipt of our denial or refusal to take action on, or to respond to, a verified consumer request, a Virginia resident has 90 days to submit a request to appeal our decision by replying to our email that rejected, in whole or in part, your initial request. Within 60 days of the receipt of your appeal request, we will inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken in response. We will also include a written explanation of the reasons for our decision.

 
  Loading...